Is hollandaise sauce Egg Free?
No. This product is not egg free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains egg.
Why it's not egg free
- free range egg yolk
free range egg yolk
Dietitian noteThis ingredient contains eggs.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Open in Spoonful

Ingredients
Water, Salted Butter (Cows' Milk), White Wine Reduction (Water, Onion, White Wine, White Wine Vinegar, Black Peppercorn, Bay), Cornflour, Double Cream (Cows' Milk), Free Range Egg Yolk, Lemon Juice, White Wine Vinegar, Sugar, Salt, Pectin, White Pepper
Check hollandaise sauce against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open hollandaise sauce in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Egg Free
Similar Products
About this product
Sauce · Bottle, Liquid
Flavor
ButteryCitrusSavoryRich
Texture
CreamySilky
Commonly used for
DippingToppingBreakfast


