Is Hollings Salmon Bites Dog Treats Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- 100% salmon
100% salmon
Dietitian noteSalmon is a type of fish. This ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
100% Salmon
Check Hollings Salmon Bites Dog Treats against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Hollings Salmon Bites Dog Treats in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
BOBOS OAT BARS Peanut Butter Chocolate Chip Oat Bites, 1.3 OZ
Lay's Poppables Sea Salt, Crispy Potato Bites 5 oz (Pack of 2)
KELLOGG'S RICE KRISPIES TREATS THE ORIGINAL CRISPY MARSHMALLOW SQUARES, THE ORIGINAL
Kelloggs Rice Krispies Treats Crispy Marshmallow Squares Original Value Pack 16 Count - 12.4 Oz
Bobo's Strawberry Stuff'O Oat Bites
Where to buy
Hollings Salmon Bites Dog Treats is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Snack · Piece


