Is Hollow milk chocolate egg Lactose Free?
Why it's not lactose free
- milk solids 14% minimum
- milk
- skimmed milk powder
- milk chocolate
- whey permeate
milk solids 14% minimum
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
sugar, skimmed milk powder, cocoa butter, cocoa mass, whey permeate (milk), palm fat, milk fat, emulsifier (soya lecithin). (may contain: almonds, hazelnuts). milk chocolate contains milk solids 14% minimum and cocoa solids 25% minimum.
Check Hollow milk chocolate egg against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Hollow milk chocolate egg in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
About this product
Candy · Piece


