Is HOLLY JOLLY SNACK MIX DIPPED PRETZELS, DRIZZLED CARAMEL POPCORN & CANDY COATED PIECES, HOLLY JOLLY SNACK MIX Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- whey powder
- anhydrous milkfat
- lactose
- nonfat dry milk
- natural and artificial flavor
- natural flavors
- riboflavin
- natural flavor
- +1 more
whey powder
Dietitian noteWhey is a protein found in milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+5 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
CHOCOLATY PRETZELS (CHOCOLATY COATING [SUGAR, PALM KERNEL OIL, COCOA PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, NONFAT DRY MILK, WHEY POWDER, SOY LECITHIN, SALT, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR], PRETZELS [ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR {WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID}, SALT, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF CORN SYRUP, YEAST, LEAVENING {SODIUM BICARBONATE AND/OR AMMONIUM BICARBONATE}]), FROSTED SNOWFLAKE PRETZELS (CONFECTIONERY COATING [SUGAR, PALM KERNEL OIL, NONFAT DRY MILK, LACTOSE, TITANIUM DIOXIDE {COLOR}, SOY LECITHIN, DISTILLED MONOGLYCERIDES, NATURAL FLAVOR], PRETZELS [ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR {WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID}, CORN SYRUP, SALT, VEGETABLE OIL {CONTAINS ONE OR MORE OF THE FOLLOWING: CANOLA OIL, CORN OIL, SOYBEAN OIL}, VITAL WHEAT GLUTEN, SODIUM BICARBONATE, YEAST], SPRINKLES [SUGAR, CORN STARCH, CARNAUBA WAX]), COCOA GEMS (CHOCOLATY COATING [SUGAR, HYDROGENATED PALM KERNEL OIL, COCOA POWDER, WHEY POWDER, NONFAT DRY MILK, SOY LECITHIN, VANILLA EXTRACT], SUGAR, TITANIUM DIOXIDE {COLOR}, RED 40 LAKE, YELLOW 5 LAKE, YELLOW 5, BLUE 1, BLUE 1 LAKE, GUM ARABIC, CORN SYRUP, CONFECTIONER'S GLAZE), DRIZZLED CARAMEL POPCORN (CARAMEL CORN [BROWN SUGAR, POPCORN, CORN SYRUP, VEGETABLE OIL {CONTAINS ONE OR MORE OF THE FOLLOWING: CORN OIL, CANOLA OIL, SUNFLOWER OIL}, SUNFLOWER LECITHIN, SALT, NATURAL FLAVORS], CHOCOLATY COATING [SUGAR, PALM KERNEL OIL, COCOA PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, NONFAT DRY MILK, WHEY POWDER, SOY LECITHIN, SALT, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR], CONFECTIONERY COATING [SUGAR, PALM KERNEL OIL, NONFAT DRY MILK, LACTOSE, TITANIUM DIOXIDE {COLOR}, SOY LECITHIN, DISTILLED MONOGLYCERIDES, VANILLA EXTRACT]), DARK CHOCOLATE PRETZELS (DARK CHOCOLATE [SUGAR, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, COCOA BUTTER, ANHYDROUS MILKFAT, SOY LECITHIN, NATURAL FLAVOR], PRETZEL [ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR {WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID}, SALT, VEGETABLE OIL {CONTAINS ONE OR MORE OF THE FOLLOWING: CANOLA OIL, CORN OIL, SOYBEAN OIL}, CORN SYRUP, SODIUM BICARBONATE, YEAST]).
Check HOLLY JOLLY SNACK MIX DIPPED PRETZELS, DRIZZLED CARAMEL POPCORN & CANDY COATED PIECES, HOLLY JOLLY SNACK MIX against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open HOLLY JOLLY SNACK MIX DIPPED PRETZELS, DRIZZLED CARAMEL POPCORN & CANDY COATED PIECES, HOLLY JOLLY SNACK MIX in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
About this product
Snack · Pouch


