Is Holly Lane 6 Bramley Apple Pies Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- wheat flour
- including cereals containing gluten
- flavouring
wheat flour
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
pastry [wheat flour (wheat flour, calcium carbonate, iron, niacin, thiamin), palm oil, sugar, rapeseed oil, glucose, salt, dextrose], apple filling (46%) [bramley apple (35%) (bramley apple, preservative: sodium metabisulphite), sugar, apple pulp (7%), glucose syrup, water, dextrose, modified maize starch, humectant: glycerine, gelling agent: sodium alginate, preservative: potassium sorbate, acidity regulator: citric acid, flavouring], sugar, allergy advice: for allergens, including cereals containing gluten, see ingredients in bold, may also contain nuts, egg, milk and soya,
Check Holly Lane 6 Bramley Apple Pies against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Holly Lane 6 Bramley Apple Pies in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 3 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 3 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Quaker Rice Cakes Apple Cinnamon 6.53 Ounce Plastic Bag
Chef Bruce Aidells Fully Cooked Chicken & Apple Smoked Chicken Sausage - 4ct/12oz
Quaker Popped Rice Crisps Gluten Free Apple Cinnamon - 3.52 Oz
Bragg Organic Apple Cider Vinegar with the Mother, Raw and Unfiltered, 32 fl oz
ORIGINAL BITE SIZE CANDIES, STRAWBERRY, LEMON, GREEN APPLE, ORANGE, GRAPE
About this product
Snack · Piece


