Is Holmes Smokehouse Chicken With Blueberry & Maple - Sliced & Ready Smoked Sausage Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from red meat or poultry and 2 ingredients that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • in a natural pork casing
  • chicken
  • natural flavors
  • dextrose

in a natural pork casing

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Chicken, Dried Sweetened Blueberries (blueberries, Cane Sugar), Maple Syrup. Contains 2% Or Less Of Vinegar, Sea Salt, Salt, Brown Sugar, Sugar, Spices, Dextrose, Paprika, Natural Flavors, Water, Caramel Color, In A Natural Pork Casing.

Check Holmes Smokehouse Chicken With Blueberry & Maple - Sliced & Ready Smoked Sausage against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Poultry · Slice

Flavor
FruitySweetSavory
Texture
JuicyTender
Commonly used for
SandwichSnackingMeal PrepLunch