Is Home Bake 425/:3 Green Bean Casserole Tender and Crisp Green Beans Enrobed in a Rich Savory Cream Sauce With Notes of Roasted Garlic, Black Pepper, and Parsley. Topped With Toasted Breadcrumbs and Crispy Fried Onions, Green Bean Casserole Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains gluten and 3 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • wheat flour
  • natural flavor
  • enriched flour
  • flavorings

wheat flour

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

natural flavor
enriched flour
flavorings

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

GREEN BEANS, SAUCE (WATER, HALF & HALF [MILK, CREAM], PASTEURIZED PROCESS WHITE CHEDDAR CHEESE [CHEDDAR CHEESE (CULTURED MILK, SALT, ENZYMES), WATER, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, MILKFAT, SALTI, MUSHROOM BASE [MUSHROOMS, MUSHROOM EXTRACT, SALT, NATURAL FLAVOR, CANOLA OIL, SUGAR, POTATO FLOUR, ONION POWDER, SPICE], CHICKEN BASE [CHICKEN MEAT INCLUDING CHICKEN JUICES, SALT, POTATO FLOUR, FLAVORINGS, CARROT POWDER, TURMERIC], CARAMELIZED ONION [YELLOW ONION, ONION JUICE], ROASTED GARLIC PUREE, BUTTER (CREAM, SALT), CORN STARCH, WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, PARSLEY, GARLIC POWDER, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, BLACK PEPPER, NATURAL FLAVOR), FRIED ONIONS (ONIONS, ENRICHED FLOUR [WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMIN MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID], SUNFLOWER, SAFFLOWER AND/OR CANOLA OIL, SALT), BREAD CRUMBS (WHEAT FLOUR, SUGAR, YEAST, SUNFLOWER OIL, SALT), PARMESAN CHEESE (CULTURED PART-SKIM MILK, SALT, ENZYMES), CORNSTARCH, EXTRA VIRGIN OLIVE OIL.

Check Home Bake 425/:3 Green Bean Casserole Tender and Crisp Green Beans Enrobed in a Rich Savory Cream Sauce With Notes of Roasted Garlic, Black Pepper, and Parsley. Topped With Toasted Breadcrumbs and Crispy Fried Onions, Green Bean Casserole against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen

Flavor
GarlickySavoryPepperyUmami
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
Side DishBaking