Is Home Brand Instant Noodles Beef Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk
  • egg

milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Bodies, Wheat Flour, Vegetable Oil (Palm), Salt, Oehydratedvegetables Sachet', Corn, Carrot, Peas, Sachet: Vlavour (Colour (150D), Flavour Enhancers , Contains Gluten, Egg And Milk), Sugar, Onion Powder, Hydrolysed Vegetable Protein (Colour Contains Soy), Yeast Extracte Soy Sauce Powder Palm 011), Flavour Enhancer, Mtlcaking Agent, Chives, Natural Coatain Naturally Occurring Or Forms Of Glutamates

Check Home Brand Instant Noodles Beef against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Noodle · Dried

Flavor
SavoryMeatyUmami
Texture
Dry
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepOn The Go