Is Home Chef Apple Cranberry Crumble Holiday Dessert Kit, Apple Cranberry Crumble Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • cream
  • butter

cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

butter

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus dairy free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

GRANNY SMITH APPLES, FLOUR (BLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR [IMPROVES YEAST BAKING], NIACIN, IRON, THIAMIN MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLC ACID), DRIED CRANBERRIES (CRANBERRIES, SUGAR [DERIVED FROM CANE], SUNFLOWER OIL [EXPELLER PRESSED]), BUTTER (CREAM, SALT), HONEY, BROWN SUGAR, SUGAR, CORNSTARCH

Check Home Chef Apple Cranberry Crumble Holiday Dessert Kit, Apple Cranberry Crumble against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Snack · Whole

Flavor
FruityTartSweetButtery
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
BakingSnacking
Dairy Free? Home Chef Apple Cranberry Crumble Holiday Dessert Kit, Apple Cranberry Crumble | Spoonful