Is Home Chef Apple Cranberry Crumble Holiday Dessert Kit, Apple Cranberry Crumble Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- malted barley flour
- bleached wheat flour
- flour
malted barley flour
Dietitian noteBarley is a cereal grain typically found in breads, breakfast cereals, puddings, porridges, stews, soups, and beer. Barley and all of its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
GRANNY SMITH APPLES, FLOUR (BLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR [IMPROVES YEAST BAKING], NIACIN, IRON, THIAMIN MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLC ACID), DRIED CRANBERRIES (CRANBERRIES, SUGAR [DERIVED FROM CANE], SUNFLOWER OIL [EXPELLER PRESSED]), BUTTER (CREAM, SALT), HONEY, BROWN SUGAR, SUGAR, CORNSTARCH
Check Home Chef Apple Cranberry Crumble Holiday Dessert Kit, Apple Cranberry Crumble against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Home Chef Apple Cranberry Crumble Holiday Dessert Kit, Apple Cranberry Crumble in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
Chef Bruce Aidells Fully Cooked Chicken & Apple Smoked Chicken Sausage - 4ct/12oz
Chef Bruce Aidells All Natural Chicken & Apple Smoked Chicken Sausage
8 FLAVOR GUMMI BEARS, ALPHONSO MANGO, AMITY RASPBERRY, ASIAN PEAR, BLACK CURRANT, BLOOD ORANGE, CRIMSON CRANBERRY, FUJI APPLE, QUEEN PINEAPPLE
NATURES BAKERY NATURES BAKERY OATMEAL CRUMBLE APPLE, 6 CT
Marie Callender's Dutch Apple Pie, Frozen Dessert, 38 oz (Frozen)
About this product
Snack · Whole


