Is NATURES BAKERY NATURES BAKERY OATMEAL CRUMBLE APPLE, 6 CT Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain gluten and 3 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • wheat syrup
  • whole wheat flour
  • other gluten containing grain
  • wheat
  • gluten containing grain products
  • natural flavors
  • whole grain oats
  • brown rice syrup

wheat syrup

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Nature's Bakery Oatmeal Crumble Bars are a popular choice for adults looking for a delicious and nutritious breakfast option. These bars are made with real fruit, including apples, and are packed with fiber and whole grains from oats. They are cholesterol-free, GMO-free, and contain no high fructose corn syrup or artificial flavors. Being vegan, certified, plant-based, kosher, soy-free, and dairy-free, these bars cater to a wide range of dietary preferences. With low sodium content, they are a great snack for active kids. People really enjoy these bars and often find them addictive, appreciating their taste and quality.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Apple Filling (Wheat Syrup, Apple Puree, Glycerin, Brown Sugar, Pectin, Cinnamon, Citric Acid, Malic Acid, Tricalcium Citrate, Natural Flavors, Sodium Citrate), Whole Wheat Flour, Whole Grain Oats, Cane Sugar, Date Paste, Canola Oil, Agave Inulin, Brown Rice Syrup, Sea Salt, Baking Soda, Cinnamon.

Check NATURES BAKERY NATURES BAKERY OATMEAL CRUMBLE APPLE, 6 CT against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

NATURES BAKERY NATURES BAKERY OATMEAL CRUMBLE APPLE, 6 CT is available at 10 retailers

AlbertsonsCentral MarketGiant EagleJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sSafewayShopRiteTargetUnited Supermarkets

About this product

Snack · Bar

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastOn The Go