Is Home Chef Apple Cranberry Crumble Holiday Dessert Kit, Apple Cranberry Crumble Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- honey
- cream
- butter
- riboflavin
honey
Dietitian noteHoney is a sweetener made from bees.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Ingredients
GRANNY SMITH APPLES, FLOUR (BLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR [IMPROVES YEAST BAKING], NIACIN, IRON, THIAMIN MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLC ACID), DRIED CRANBERRIES (CRANBERRIES, SUGAR [DERIVED FROM CANE], SUNFLOWER OIL [EXPELLER PRESSED]), BUTTER (CREAM, SALT), HONEY, BROWN SUGAR, SUGAR, CORNSTARCH
Check Home Chef Apple Cranberry Crumble Holiday Dessert Kit, Apple Cranberry Crumble against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Home Chef Apple Cranberry Crumble Holiday Dessert Kit, Apple Cranberry Crumble in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Chef Bruce Aidells Fully Cooked Chicken & Apple Smoked Chicken Sausage - 4ct/12oz
Chef Bruce Aidells All Natural Chicken & Apple Smoked Chicken Sausage
8 FLAVOR GUMMI BEARS, ALPHONSO MANGO, AMITY RASPBERRY, ASIAN PEAR, BLACK CURRANT, BLOOD ORANGE, CRIMSON CRANBERRY, FUJI APPLE, QUEEN PINEAPPLE
NATURES BAKERY NATURES BAKERY OATMEAL CRUMBLE APPLE, 6 CT
Marie Callender's Dutch Apple Pie, Frozen Dessert, 38 oz (Frozen)
About this product
Snack · Whole


