Is Home Chef Apple Cranberry Crumble Holiday Dessert Kit, Apple Cranberry Crumble Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- riboflavin
riboflavin
Dietitian noteRiboflavin, also known as vitamin B2 and lactoflavin, can be derived from many sources, including plants, dairy, eggs, fish and meat. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
GRANNY SMITH APPLES, FLOUR (BLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR [IMPROVES YEAST BAKING], NIACIN, IRON, THIAMIN MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLC ACID), DRIED CRANBERRIES (CRANBERRIES, SUGAR [DERIVED FROM CANE], SUNFLOWER OIL [EXPELLER PRESSED]), BUTTER (CREAM, SALT), HONEY, BROWN SUGAR, SUGAR, CORNSTARCH
Check Home Chef Apple Cranberry Crumble Holiday Dessert Kit, Apple Cranberry Crumble against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Home Chef Apple Cranberry Crumble Holiday Dessert Kit, Apple Cranberry Crumble in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Chef Bruce Aidells Fully Cooked Chicken & Apple Smoked Chicken Sausage - 4ct/12oz
Chef Bruce Aidells All Natural Chicken & Apple Smoked Chicken Sausage
8 FLAVOR GUMMI BEARS, ALPHONSO MANGO, AMITY RASPBERRY, ASIAN PEAR, BLACK CURRANT, BLOOD ORANGE, CRIMSON CRANBERRY, FUJI APPLE, QUEEN PINEAPPLE
NATURES BAKERY NATURES BAKERY OATMEAL CRUMBLE APPLE, 6 CT
Marie Callender's Dutch Apple Pie, Frozen Dessert, 38 oz (Frozen)
About this product
Snack · Whole


