Is Home Chef Chinese-Style Chicken Noodle Soup Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- rendered chicken fat
- chicken base
- chicken
- scallions, jalapeno peppers, chicken base
- white meat chicken raised without antibiotics
- chicken broth
- natural flavor
- dextrose
- riboflavin
- glyceryl monostearate
rendered chicken fat
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+6 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Chicken broth, white meat chicken raised without antibiotics, shiitake mushrooms, onions, bok choy, enriched spaghetti noodles (semolina [wheat], egg whites, glyceryl monostearate, niacin, ferrous sulfate, thiamin mononitrate, riboflavin, folic acid), soy sauce (water, soybeans, salt, alcohol), contains 2% or less of: scallions, jalapeno peppers, chicken base (chicken, salt, rendered chicken fat, dextrose, sugar, natural flavor, safflower oil, chicken broth, turmeric), ginger, sugar, modified corn starch, basil, cilantro, canola oil, salt, onion powder, garlic powder, nisin preparation and spices.
Check Home Chef Chinese-Style Chicken Noodle Soup against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Home Chef Chinese-Style Chicken Noodle Soup in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
Home Chef Chinese-Style Chicken Noodle Soup is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Soup · Liquid


