No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 2 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Is Home Chef Complete Meal Kit Sesame Teriyaki Steak Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 2 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sirloin Steaks, Snap Peas, Jasmine Rice, Teriyaki Glaze (Soy Sauce (Water, Wheat, Soybeans, Salt), Sugar, Water, Modified Food Starch, Onion Juice, Vinegar, Natural Flavor, Garlic Powder, Malic Acid, Spice, Disodium Inosinate, Disodium Guanylate, Sodium Benzoate Less Than 1/10 Of 1% As A Preservative.), Green Onion, Chopped Ginger (Ginger, Water, Canola Oil, Citric Acid), Garlic Cloves, Sriracha (Chili, Sugar, Salt, Garlic, Distilled Vinegar, Potassium Sorbate, Sodium Bisulfite As Preservatives, And Xanthan Gum), Multicolor Sesame Seeds (Black Sesame Seeds, White Sesame Seeds)

Check Home Chef Complete Meal Kit Sesame Teriyaki Steak against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Home Chef Complete Meal Kit Sesame Teriyaki Steak is available at 1 retailer

Pick 'n Save

About this product

Meat · Unknown

Flavor
SavorySweetGarlickyUmami
Texture
Soft
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepGrilling
Vegetarian? Home Chef Complete Meal Kit Sesame Teriyaki Steak | Spoonful