No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 8 ingredients that do not comply and 1 ingredient that may not comply.

Is Home Chef Culinary Collection Flakey Salmon And Classic Citrus Beurre Blanc Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 8 ingredients that do not comply and 1 ingredient that may not comply.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Salmon Fillets (Salmon [Salmo Salar], Water, Salt, Color Added), Red Potatoes, Green Beans, Lemon, Lemon Garlic Herb Butter (Pasteurized Cream, Roasted Garlic, Canola Oil, Garlic Puree [Garlic, Citric Acid], Lemon Juice, Parsley, Chives, Onion Salt, Garlic Salt, Black Pepper, Oregano, Basil), Garlic & Herb Cheese Spread (Pasteurized Cultured Milk And Cream, Dried Garlic, Salt, White Pepper, Dried Parsley, Dried Chives), Grated Parmesan (Grated Parmesan Cheese [Pasteurized Part Skim Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes], Powdered Cellulose), Mayonnaise (Soybean Oil, White Distilled Vinegar, Corn Syrup, Water, Egg Yolks, Contains Less Than 2% Of Salt, Whole Eggs, Lemon Juice Concentrate, Egg Yolk Solids, Calcium Disodium Edta [Added To Protect Flavor], Natural Flavors [Contains Mustard]), Parsley, Garlic Salt (Salt, Dehydrated Garlic, And Rice Concentrate [As Anti-Caking Agent])

Check Home Chef Culinary Collection Flakey Salmon And Classic Citrus Beurre Blanc against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Home Chef Culinary Collection Flakey Salmon And Classic Citrus Beurre Blanc is available at 1 retailer

Pick 'n Save

About this product

Seafood · Frozen

Flavor
ButterySavoryCitrusGarlicky
Texture
CreamyFlaky
Commonly used for
Meal Prep
Alpha-Gal Friendly? Home Chef Culinary Collection Flakey Salmon And Classic Citrus Beurre Blanc | Spoonful