Is Home Chef Grill Kit Grilled Peach And Almond Glazed Salmon With Cabbage Apple And Cranberry Slaw Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 1 ingredient that may not comply.

Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly

  • natural flavor

natural flavor

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources and may contain alpha-gal if derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Salmon Fillets, Slaw Mix (Green Cabbage, Red Cabbage, Matchstick Carrots), Red Apple Slices (Apples, Calcium Ascorbate (To Maintain Freshness And Color)), Chardonnay Vinaigrette (Soybean Oil, White Wine, White Wine Vinegar, Water, Sugar, Salt, Contains Less Than 2% Of Mustard Flour, Spice, Garlic Powder, Onion Powder, Maltodextrin, Xanthan Gum, Natural Flavor, Autolyzed Yeast Extract, Mustard Oil, Calcium Disodium Edta (To Protect Flavor), Chives), Peach Preserves (Peach, Sugar (Beet Sugar), Brown Cane Sugar, Concentrated Lemon Juice, Fruit Pectin (Gelling Agent)), Dried Cranberries (Cranberries, Sugar (Derived From Cane), Sunflower Oil (Expeller Pressed)), Sliced Almonds, Lemon Juice (Water, Lemon Juice Concentrate, Sodium Benzoate And Sodium Metabisulfite (As ), Lemon Oil), Garlic Salt (Salt, Garlic)

Check Home Chef Grill Kit Grilled Peach And Almond Glazed Salmon With Cabbage Apple And Cranberry Slaw against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Home Chef Grill Kit Grilled Peach And Almond Glazed Salmon With Cabbage Apple And Cranberry Slaw is available at 2 retailers

Harris TeeterMariano's

About this product

Seafood · Piece

Flavor
SweetSavoryFruityTangy
Texture
CrunchySoft
Commonly used for
Meal PrepCookingSalad