Is Home Chef Heat and Eat Grilled Chicken With Bbq Sauce And Mashed Potatoes Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 5 ingredients that do not comply and 5 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • cultured buttermilk
  • buttermilk dressing mix
  • butter
  • skim milk
  • buttermilk mashed potatoes
  • natural flavor
  • natural smoke flavor
  • disodium inosinate
  • dextrose
  • +1 more

cultured buttermilk

Dietitian note

Buttermilk is a fermented drink typically made from cow's milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+6 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Bbq Grilled Chicken With Ranch Mashed Potatoes And Broccoli ( Fully Cooked Chicken Breast (Chicken, Contains Less Than 2% Of Salt, Chicken Flavor (Chicken Broth, Flavor, Salt)), Buttermilk Mashed Potatoes (Red Skin Mashed Potatoes (Potatoes, Skim Milk, Butter, Natural Sour Cream Flavor, Salt, Disodium Pyrophosphate (Added To Maintain Color), Potassium Sorbate (Added To Maintain Freshness), Spice), Buttermilk Dressing Mix (Salt, Maltodextrin, Dehydrated Onion, Dehydrated Garlic, Spices, Dextrose, Xanthan Gum, Autolyzed Yeast Extract, Disodium Inosinate, Disodium Guanylate, Cultured Buttermilk)), Broccoli Florets, Barbecue Sauce (High Fructose Corn Syrup, Distilled Vinegar, Tomato Paste, Modified Corn Starch, Contains Less Than 2% Of Salt, Pineapple Juice Concentrate, Natural Smoke Flavor, Spice, Caramel Color, Molasses, Sodium Benzoate , Dried Garlic, Mustard Flour, Corn Syrup, Sugar, Tamarind, Natural Flavor, Celery Seed), Bell Pepper,)

Check Home Chef Heat and Eat Grilled Chicken With Bbq Sauce And Mashed Potatoes against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Poultry · Frozen

Flavor
SavorySweetTangyUmami
Texture
CreamyTender
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunchOn The Go