Is Home Chef Heat and Eat Grilled Chicken With Bbq Sauce And Mashed Potatoes Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • cultured buttermilk
  • buttermilk dressing mix
  • natural sour cream flavor
  • butter
  • skim milk
  • buttermilk mashed potatoes

cultured buttermilk

Dietitian note

Though slightly lower in lactose than regular milk, buttermilk contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Bbq Grilled Chicken With Ranch Mashed Potatoes And Broccoli ( Fully Cooked Chicken Breast (Chicken, Contains Less Than 2% Of Salt, Chicken Flavor (Chicken Broth, Flavor, Salt)), Buttermilk Mashed Potatoes (Red Skin Mashed Potatoes (Potatoes, Skim Milk, Butter, Natural Sour Cream Flavor, Salt, Disodium Pyrophosphate (Added To Maintain Color), Potassium Sorbate (Added To Maintain Freshness), Spice), Buttermilk Dressing Mix (Salt, Maltodextrin, Dehydrated Onion, Dehydrated Garlic, Spices, Dextrose, Xanthan Gum, Autolyzed Yeast Extract, Disodium Inosinate, Disodium Guanylate, Cultured Buttermilk)), Broccoli Florets, Barbecue Sauce (High Fructose Corn Syrup, Distilled Vinegar, Tomato Paste, Modified Corn Starch, Contains Less Than 2% Of Salt, Pineapple Juice Concentrate, Natural Smoke Flavor, Spice, Caramel Color, Molasses, Sodium Benzoate , Dried Garlic, Mustard Flour, Corn Syrup, Sugar, Tamarind, Natural Flavor, Celery Seed), Bell Pepper,)

Check Home Chef Heat and Eat Grilled Chicken With Bbq Sauce And Mashed Potatoes against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Poultry · Frozen

Flavor
SavorySweetTangyUmami
Texture
CreamyTender
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunchOn The Go