Is Home Chef Meal Kit Broccoli-Cheddar Crusted Chicken Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain lactose and 6 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • cream
  • pasteurized part skim milk
  • ingredient not in regular cream cheese
  • pasteurized skim milk
  • pasteurized milk
  • parmesan cheese
  • cheese culture
  • light cream cheese
  • cheese cultures
  • +2 more

cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+7 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Russet Potatoes, Boneless Skinless Chicken Breasts (Boneless Skinless Chicken Breast Fillets With Rib Meat Containing Up To 10% Solution Of Water, Food Starch And Salt), Broccoli Florets, Shredded Cheddar Cheese (Cheddar Cheese (Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes, Annatto (Color)), Potato Starch, Corn Starch, Cellulose (Anti-caking Agents)), Light Cream Cheese (Pasteurized Milk And Cream, Pasteurized Skim Milk, Cheese Culture, Sodium Citrate, Salt, Guar Gum, Modified Food Starch, Carob Bean Gum, Xanthan Gum, Natural Flavor, Vitamin A Palmitate, Enzymes, Ingredient Not In Regular Cream Cheese), Grated Parmesan (Parmesan Cheese (Pasteurized Part Skim Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Powdered Cellulose (To Prevent Caking)), Garlic Clove Russet Potatoes, Garlic Clove

Check Home Chef Meal Kit Broccoli-Cheddar Crusted Chicken against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Home Chef Meal Kit Broccoli-Cheddar Crusted Chicken is available at 1 retailer

Harris Teeter

About this product

Poultry · Unknown

Flavor
SavoryGarlickyButtery
Texture
CrispyCreamy
Commonly used for
Meal PrepOn The Go