Is Home Chef Meal Kit Salmon and Lemon Tarragon Crema with Buttered Brussels Sprouts Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • pasteurized cream
  • grade a cultured cream
  • butter
  • sour cream

pasteurized cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Brussels Sprouts, Salmon Fillets (Salmon [Salmo Salar], Water, Salt, Color Added), Yellow Onion, Lemon, Sour Cream (Grade A Cultured Cream), Butter (Pasteurized Cream, Salt), Tarragon Sprig, Seasoned Salt Blend (Salt, Spices Including Paprika And Turmeric, Sugar, Dehydrated Garlic, And Extractivesof Paprika)

Check Home Chef Meal Kit Salmon and Lemon Tarragon Crema with Buttered Brussels Sprouts against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Seafood · Box

Flavor
CitrusHerbaceousButterySavory
Texture
CreamyTender
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepLunch