Is Home Chef Quiche Lorraine | 200g Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- milk
- cheddar cheese
milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus dairy free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Egg Filling (65%) Water, Egg (17%), Bacon (16%) (Pork, Water, Tapioca Starch, Salt, Bacon Cure (Mineral Salts (451, 450)), Sugar, <br/>Antioxidant (316), Dextrose, Preservative (250)), Acidity Regulators (325, 262)), Cheddar Cheese (8%) (Milk, Salt, Non-Animal Rennet), Roasted Onion (Onion, Canola Oil, Salt), Thickened Cream (Cream (Milk), Thickener (412, 407), Milk Solids, Thickener (1442), Oat Fibre, Psyllium, Salt, Pepper, Chives. Shortcrust Pastry (35%) (Wheat Flour, Water, Vegetable Shortening (Palm Oil**, Antioxidant (307b)), Margarine (Vegetable Oil, Water, Salt, Emulsifier (471), Flavour, Acidity Regulators (500, 300)), Flour Conditioner (Wheat Flour, Flour Treatment Agent (920)), Butter (Milk), Milk Solids, Canola Oil, Salt, Baking Powder (Rising Agents (500, 450), Wheaten Corn Flour (Wheat)), Preservative (202).<br/>**Contributes to the production of sustainable palm oil.
Check Home Chef Quiche Lorraine | 200g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Home Chef Quiche Lorraine | 200g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
Home Chef Quiche Lorraine | 200g is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Frozen Meal · Slice


