Is Trader Joe's Quiche Lorraine Uncured Ham and Cheese Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 7 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • butter
  • milk powder
  • cheese cultures
  • pasteurized part skim milk
  • swiss cheese
  • milk
  • cream

butter

Dietitian note

Butter is typically derived from milk (dairy), but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

EGGS, UNBLEACHED ENRICHED FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID, ENZYMES), UNCURED HAM, NO NITRATES OR NITRITES ADDED† (PORK, WATER [FOR BRINE], SEA SALT, NATURAL FLAVORS, SUGAR, CELERY POWDER), CREAM (MILK), SWISS CHEESE (PASTEURIZED PART SKIM MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, MICROBIAL ENZYME), BUTTER (CREAM, NATURAL FLAVOR), MILK POWDER, SEA SALT, RED WINE VINEGAR, DEACTIVATED YEAST, WHITE PEPPER., †Except for those naturally occurring in sea salt and celery powder. CONTAINS WHEAT, MILK, EGG.

Check Trader Joe's Quiche Lorraine Uncured Ham and Cheese against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Meat · Slice

Flavor
SavoryRichSalty
Texture
CreamyDense
Commonly used for
BreakfastLunchSnacking