Is Home Chef Tomato Bisque Soup Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- milk
- nonfat dry milk
- pasteurized cream
- butter
- cream
- heavy cream
milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Water, Heavy Cream (Cream, Carrageenan), Tomatoes, Sugar, Onion, Vegetable Base (Vegetable Purees [Carrot, Onion, Celery], Salt, Sugar, Corn Oil, Potato Flour, Carrot Powder), Modified Corn Starch, Butter (Pasteurized Cream, Salt), Oil Blend (Canola Oil, Extra Virgin Olive Oil), Nonfat Dry Milk, Garlic Blend (Garlic, Canola Oil, Extra Virgin Olive Oil), Spice, Tomato Concentrate, Salt, Citric Acid, Annatto, Nisin Preparation.
Check Home Chef Tomato Bisque Soup against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Home Chef Tomato Bisque Soup in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
Home Chef Tomato Bisque Soup is available at 4 retailers
About this product
Soup · Liquid


