Is Home Chef Tomato Bisque Soup Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk
  • nonfat dry milk
  • pasteurized cream
  • cream
  • heavy cream
  • butter

milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Heavy Cream (Cream, Carrageenan), Tomatoes, Sugar, Onion, Vegetable Base (Vegetable Purees [Carrot, Onion, Celery], Salt, Sugar, Corn Oil, Potato Flour, Carrot Powder), Modified Corn Starch, Butter (Pasteurized Cream, Salt), Oil Blend (Canola Oil, Extra Virgin Olive Oil), Nonfat Dry Milk, Garlic Blend (Garlic, Canola Oil, Extra Virgin Olive Oil), Spice, Tomato Concentrate, Salt, Citric Acid, Annatto, Nisin Preparation.

Check Home Chef Tomato Bisque Soup against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Home Chef Tomato Bisque Soup is available at 4 retailers

RalphsMariano'sPick 'n SaveFry's

About this product

Soup · Liquid

Flavor
SavoryAcidicSweetButtery
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SoupLunchMeal PrepOn The Go