Is Home Chef Vietnamese-Style Beef Noodle Soup Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- anchovy extract
- eggs
- fish sauce
- dehydrated beef stock
- beef bouillon
- flank steak
- beef
anchovy extract
Dietitian noteAnchovies are small, saltwater fish.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Rice noodles (rice flour, water), beef (flank steak), beef bouillon (salt, sugar, dehydrated beef stock, monosodium glutamate, hydrolyzed soy protein, corn starch, caramel color, spices), fish sauce (anchovy extract, salt, sugar), radishes, green onions, cilantro, lime, ginger, sambal chili sauce (red chili peppers, vinegar, salt, garlic), cinnamon stick, olive oil, salt, black pepper.
Check Home Chef Vietnamese-Style Beef Noodle Soup against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Home Chef Vietnamese-Style Beef Noodle Soup in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
About this product
Soup · Frozen


