Is Home Chef Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • dark meat chicken
  • chicken
  • natural flavors
  • monocalcium phosphate

dark meat chicken

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

chicken
natural flavors
monocalcium phosphate

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Chicken (light And Dark Meat Chicken, Contains Up To 14% Solution Of Water, Salt, Sodium Phosphates, Sugar), Breading (wheat Flour, Tapioca Starch, Modified Potato Starch, Salt, Yellow Corn Flour, Garlic Powder, Onion Powder, Spice, Leavening [sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Sodium Bicarbonate, Monocalcium Phosphate], Soybean Oil [processing Aid]), Paprika, Yeast Extract, Extractives Of Paprika And Turmeric [for Color], Natural Flavors [including Celery Seed], Oil (liquid And Hydrogenated Soybean Oil, Canola Oil, Tbhq And Citric Acid [to Protect Flavor], Dimethylpolysiloxane [anti-foaming Agent]). *m

Check Home Chef against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Poultry · Nugget, Piece

Flavor
SavoryUmamiSalty
Texture
CrispyCrunchy
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunchSandwichOn The Go