Is Home Chef Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- dark meat chicken
- chicken
- natural flavors
- monocalcium phosphate
dark meat chicken
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Chicken (light And Dark Meat Chicken, Contains Up To 14% Solution Of Water, Salt, Sodium Phosphates, Sugar), Breading (wheat Flour, Tapioca Starch, Modified Potato Starch, Salt, Yellow Corn Flour, Garlic Powder, Onion Powder, Spice, Leavening [sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Sodium Bicarbonate, Monocalcium Phosphate], Soybean Oil [processing Aid]), Paprika, Yeast Extract, Extractives Of Paprika And Turmeric [for Color], Natural Flavors [including Celery Seed], Oil (liquid And Hydrogenated Soybean Oil, Canola Oil, Tbhq And Citric Acid [to Protect Flavor], Dimethylpolysiloxane [anti-foaming Agent]). *m
Check Home Chef against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Home Chef in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
BRIANNAS Dressing Home Style Vinaigrette Blush Wine - 12 Fl. Oz.
Briannas® Home Style Rich Poppy Seed Salad Dressing - 12 Fl Oz
Chef Bruce Aidells Fully Cooked Chicken & Apple Smoked Chicken Sausage - 4ct/12oz
BRIANNAS Home Style New American Creamy Balsamic Salad Dressings, Gluten-Free, 12 fl oz
Briannas Home Style Real French Vinaigrette Dressing - 12fl oz
About this product
Poultry · Nugget, Piece


