Is HOME GROWN JALAPENO PIMENTO CHEESE, 11 OZ Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 9 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • non-fat dried cow's milk
  • cream
  • beef gelatin
  • egg yolks
  • skim cow's milk
  • mayonnaise
  • cheese cultures
  • pasteurized cow's milk
  • lactic acid
  • dextrose
  • microbial rennet
  • +1 more

non-fat dried cow's milk

Dietitian note

Cattle and calf refer to "cow", which is an animal.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+8 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CHEDDAR CHEESE (PASTEURIZED COW'S MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, MICROBIAL RENNET, ANNATTO), ROASTED RED PEPPERS (RED PEPPERS, WATER, RED WINE VINEGAR, SEA SALT, GRAPE MUST), MAYONNAISE (SOYBEAN OIL, EGG YOLKS, WATER, DISTILLED VINEGAR, CANE SUGAR, SALT, MUSTARD FLOUR), UHT PASTEURIZED QIMIQ CLASSIC ORIGINAL (SKIM COW'S MILK, CREAM, BEEF GELATIN), PIMENTOS (PIMENTOS, WATER, CITRIC ACID), NON-FAT DRIED COW'S MILK, DEXTROSE, HOT SAUCE (AGED RED CAYENNE PEPPERS, DISTILLED WHITE VINEGAR, SALT), JALAPENOS, LACTIC ACID, DRIED VINEGAR, KOSHER SALT, BLACK PEPPER.

Check HOME GROWN JALAPENO PIMENTO CHEESE, 11 OZ against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

HOME GROWN JALAPENO PIMENTO CHEESE, 11 OZ is available at 1 retailer

Central Market

About this product

Spread · Spreadable

Flavor
SpicySavoryPeppery
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
DippingSandwichSnacking