Is Home Health Herbal Magic® Roll-On Deodorant Herbal Scent -- 3 fl oz Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • witch hazel
  • glycerin

witch hazel

Dietitian note

Witch is a species of fish.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water (Aqua), Chondrus Crispus (Carrageenan), Aloe Barbadensis Leaf Extract, Glycerin, Hamamelis Virginiana (Witch Hazel), Water (And), Alcohol, Sodium Bicarbonate, Sd Alcohol 39-C (And), Foeniculum Vulgare (Fennel), Fruit Extract (And), Humulus Lupulus (Hops), Extract (And), Melissa Officinalis Leaf Extract (And), Viscum Album (Mistletoe), Leaf Extract (And), Chamomilla Recutita (Matricaria), Flower Extract (And), Achillea Millefolium Extract, Citrus Grandis (Grapefruit), Seed Extract, Natural Fragrance, Phenoxyethanol (And), Ethylhexylglycerin (Cosmetic )

Check Home Health Herbal Magic® Roll-On Deodorant Herbal Scent -- 3 fl oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Home Health Herbal Magic® Roll-On Deodorant Herbal Scent -- 3 fl oz is available at 1 retailer

Vitacost

About this product

Unknown · Roll

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Smooth