Is Home Run Inn Classic Cheese and Pepperoni Pizza, Family Size Pizza, 28 oz Gluten Free?

Description
Family-size pie delivers a savory flavor profile with a chewy interior and crisped edges; reviewers cite reliable oven-ready convenience for weeknight meals and gatherings, noting hearty, sliceable portions and pleasing texture. Common critiques mention occasional uneven coverage across slices and variability in crust crispiness depending on oven and baking settings.
Why it's not gluten free
- wheat flour
- wheat
- flavoring
wheat flour
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Family-size pie delivers a savory flavor profile with a chewy interior and crisped edges; reviewers cite reliable oven-ready convenience for weeknight meals and gatherings, noting hearty, sliceable portions and pleasing texture. Common critiques mention occasional uneven coverage across slices and variability in crust crispiness depending on oven and baking settings.
Ingredients
Crust: (Wheat Flour, Water, Corn Oil, Yeast, Salt), rBST Mozzarella (Our Cheese is Made from Milk That is rBST Free, No Significant Difference Has Been Shown Between Milk Derived from rBST Treated and Non-rBST Treated Cows): Free Whole Milk (Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes). Sauce: (Tomatoes, Salt, Water, Spices [Oregano, Salt, Black Pepper]). All Natural (Minimally Processed, No Artificial Ingredients) Uncured Pepperoni: (No Nitrites or Nitrates Added Except for Naturally Occurring in Celery Juice and Cherry Powder, Pork, Salt, Contains 2% or Less of Turbinado Sugar, Spices, Flavoring, Celery Juice Powder, Cherry Powder, Lactic Acid Starter Culture, Oleoresin of Paprika, Lime Juice Concentrate).
Check Home Run Inn Classic Cheese and Pepperoni Pizza, Family Size Pizza, 28 oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Home Run Inn Classic Cheese and Pepperoni Pizza, Family Size Pizza, 28 oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 1 ingredient that is likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 5 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Kellogg's Crispix Cold Breakfast Cereal, 8 Vitamins and Minerals, Family Size, Original, 18oz Box (1 Box)
Pirate's Booty Gluten-Free Aged White Cheddar Cheese Puffs, 10 oz Family-Size Bag
Litehouse™ Homestyle Ranch Dressing and Dip Family Size Squeeze Bottle
RITZ Original Crackers, Snacks for Kids and Adults, Lunch Snacks, Family Size, 20.5 oz
ParmCrisps Cheese Snack, Original, Oven-Baked, Family Size
Where to buy
Home Run Inn Classic Cheese and Pepperoni Pizza, Family Size Pizza, 28 oz is available at 14 retailers
About this product
Unknown · Frozen, Whole


