Is Home Run Inn Classic Cheese and Pepperoni Pizza, Family Size Pizza, 28 oz Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 2 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • pork
  • lactic acid starter culture
  • enzymes

pork

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Family-size pie delivers a savory flavor profile with a chewy interior and crisped edges; reviewers cite reliable oven-ready convenience for weeknight meals and gatherings, noting hearty, sliceable portions and pleasing texture. Common critiques mention occasional uneven coverage across slices and variability in crust crispiness depending on oven and baking settings.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Crust: (Wheat Flour, Water, Corn Oil, Yeast, Salt), rBST Mozzarella (Our Cheese is Made from Milk That is rBST Free, No Significant Difference Has Been Shown Between Milk Derived from rBST Treated and Non-rBST Treated Cows): Free Whole Milk (Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes). Sauce: (Tomatoes, Salt, Water, Spices [Oregano, Salt, Black Pepper]). All Natural (Minimally Processed, No Artificial Ingredients) Uncured Pepperoni: (No Nitrites or Nitrates Added Except for Naturally Occurring in Celery Juice and Cherry Powder, Pork, Salt, Contains 2% or Less of Turbinado Sugar, Spices, Flavoring, Celery Juice Powder, Cherry Powder, Lactic Acid Starter Culture, Oleoresin of Paprika, Lime Juice Concentrate).

Check Home Run Inn Classic Cheese and Pepperoni Pizza, Family Size Pizza, 28 oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Home Run Inn Classic Cheese and Pepperoni Pizza, Family Size Pizza, 28 oz is available at 14 retailers

Central MarketH-E-BHarris TeeterJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sMeijerPick 'n SaveSafewayTargetUnited SupermarketsVitacostVonsWalmart

About this product

Unknown · Frozen, Whole

Flavor
SavorySaltyUmamiHerbaceous
Texture
CrunchyGooey
Commonly used for
Meal PrepSnackingLunchOn The Go