Is Home Run Inn Frozen Classic Cheese Pizza, Family Size Pizza, 27 oz Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • milk
  • cheese cultures
  • cheese from milk of cows not treated with rbst
  • pasteurized milk
  • whole milk mozzarella

milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Family size frozen pizza delivers classic pizzeria flavor with browned, crisp crust and a melted, stretchy topping; the center can be slightly softer. Commonly used for family dinners, quick weeknight meals and casual gatherings. Customers often note authentic taste and convenience, while some report occasional uneven baking or soggy middle.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Crust (Wheat Flour, Water, Corn Oil Yeast, Salt), Whole Milk Mozzarella (Cheese from Milk of Cows Not Treated with rBST, No Significant Difference Has Been Shown Between Milk Derived from rBST Treated and Non-rBST Treated Cows (pasteurized milk, cheese cultures, salt, enzymes), sauce (tomatoes, salt, water, spices (oregano, black pepper)).

Check Home Run Inn Frozen Classic Cheese Pizza, Family Size Pizza, 27 oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Home Run Inn Frozen Classic Cheese Pizza, Family Size Pizza, 27 oz is available at 16 retailers

Central MarketH-E-BHarris TeeterJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sMeijerPick 'n SaveSafewayTargetUnited SupermarketsVitacostVonsWalgreensWalmartWhole Foods

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen

Flavor
SavorySaltyAcidic
Texture
CrunchyCreamy
Commonly used for
BakingMeal PrepLunchSnacking