Is Home Run Inn Frozen Classic Cheese Pizza, Family Size Pizza, 27 oz Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain gluten.

Why it's not gluten free

  • wheat flour
  • wheat
  • other gluten containing grain
  • gluten containing grain products

wheat flour

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Family size frozen pizza delivers classic pizzeria flavor with browned, crisp crust and a melted, stretchy topping; the center can be slightly softer. Commonly used for family dinners, quick weeknight meals and casual gatherings. Customers often note authentic taste and convenience, while some report occasional uneven baking or soggy middle.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Crust (Wheat Flour, Water, Corn Oil Yeast, Salt), Whole Milk Mozzarella (Cheese from Milk of Cows Not Treated with rBST, No Significant Difference Has Been Shown Between Milk Derived from rBST Treated and Non-rBST Treated Cows (pasteurized milk, cheese cultures, salt, enzymes), sauce (tomatoes, salt, water, spices (oregano, black pepper)).

Check Home Run Inn Frozen Classic Cheese Pizza, Family Size Pizza, 27 oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Home Run Inn Frozen Classic Cheese Pizza, Family Size Pizza, 27 oz is available at 16 retailers

Central MarketH-E-BHarris TeeterJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sMeijerPick 'n SaveSafewayTargetUnited SupermarketsVitacostVonsWalgreensWalmartWhole Foods

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen

Flavor
SavorySaltyAcidic
Texture
CrunchyCreamy
Commonly used for
BakingMeal PrepLunchSnacking