Is Home Style Beef Taco Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 2 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • beef
  • natural flavour
  • calcium chloride

beef

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Seasoned Ground Beef: Beef, Water, Textured Vegetable Protein (soy), Onions, Seasoning [sugars (maltodextrin, Sugar), Spices, Salt, Onion, Corn Starch, Corn Flour, Lemon Flavour, Citric Acid, Spice Extracts], Hydrolysed Vegetable Protein, Onion Powder, Garlic Powder, Sodium Diacetate, Citric Acid. Taco Sauce: Diced Tomato Blend (tomatoes, Tomato Juice, Citric Acid, Calcium Chloride), Water, Apple Cider Vinegar, Canola Oil, Chipotle Peppers (red Chili Peppers, Chipotle Peppers, Salt, Natural Flavour), Tomato Paste, Sugar, Corn Starch, Garlic Powder, Onion Powder, Sea Salt, Spices, Herbs, Smoke Flavour, Potassium Sorbate. Contains Soy. It may also contain Milk, Wheat and Egg.

Check Home Style Beef Taco against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Meat · Pouch

Flavor
SavorySpicyMeaty
Texture
ChunkyJuicy
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunchSnacking