Is Home Taste Beef Broth Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from red meat or poultry and 2 ingredients that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • 2% of beef fat
  • beef stock
  • disodium inosinate
  • dextrose

2% of beef fat

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

BEEF STOCK, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF BEEF FAT, CARAMEL COLOR, DEXTROSE, DISODIUM INOSINATE, DISODIUM GUANYLATE, FLAVORINGS, GRILL FLAVOR (CONTAINS SUNFLOWER OIL), HYDROLYZED CORN PROTEIN, MALTODEXTRIN, SALT, SUGAR, YEAST EXTRACT.

Check Home Taste Beef Broth against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Soup · Liquid

Flavor
SavorySalty
Texture
Thin
Commonly used for
SoupCookingMeal Prep