Is Home Taste Beef Broth Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- 2% of beef fat
- beef stock
- disodium inosinate
- dextrose
2% of beef fat
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
BEEF STOCK, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF BEEF FAT, CARAMEL COLOR, DEXTROSE, DISODIUM INOSINATE, DISODIUM GUANYLATE, FLAVORINGS, GRILL FLAVOR (CONTAINS SUNFLOWER OIL), HYDROLYZED CORN PROTEIN, MALTODEXTRIN, SALT, SUGAR, YEAST EXTRACT.
Check Home Taste Beef Broth against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Home Taste Beef Broth in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Swanson Chicken Broth 99% Fat Free 32oz. Box
ORIGINAL MULTI-SEED CRUNCHY, BAKED CRACKERS WITH SESAME, QUINOA, FLAX AND AMARANTH SEEDS WITH A RICH AND SAVORY TASTE, ORIGINAL
Swanson Broth Chicken Natural Goodness Fat Free Low Sodium 32oz. CTN
Pacific Foods Organic Gluten Free Free Range Chicken Broth - 32oz
Zoup Good Really Good Bone Broth Chicken - 31 Fl. Oz.
About this product
Soup · Liquid


