Is HOMEKIST, SANDWICH COOKIES Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • dextrose
  • monocalcium phosphate
  • riboflavin

dextrose

Dietitian note

Dextrose is typically derived from corn but in some cases may contain bone char. If the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ENRICHED FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), SUGAR, VEGETABLE OIL (CONTAINS ONE OR MORE OF THE FOLLOWING: CANOLA OIL, CORN OIL, PALM OIL, SOYBEAN OIL), DEXTROSE, CORN SYRUP, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF THE FOLLOWING: CARAMEL COLOR, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, CORNSTARCH, COCOA, LEAVENING (SODIUM BICARBONATE, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE), COCOA (PROCESSED WITH ALKALI), SALT, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, SOY LECITHIN (EMULSIFIER).

Check HOMEKIST, SANDWICH COOKIES against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
SweetChocolatey
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingCoffeeOn The Go
Pescatarian? HOMEKIST, SANDWICH COOKIES | Spoonful