Is Homeland Blue Cheese Dressing, Blue Cheese Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- natural blue cheese flavor polysorbate 60
- pasteurized milk
- buttermilk
- blue cheese
- whey
- milk
- cream
- sour cream
natural blue cheese flavor polysorbate 60
Dietitian noteCheese is typically derived from milk (dairy).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+4 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
SOYBEAN OIL, WATER, VINEGAR, SOUR CREAM (CREAM, CULTURES, MALTODEXTRIN, MILK, WHEY, EGG YOLKS, BLUE CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, SALT, ENZYME, SODIUM AND CALCIUM CASEINATES, LOCUST BEAN GUM, POTASSIUM SORBATE AS A PRESERVATIVE), HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, SALT SUGAR, BUTTERMILK, MUSTARD FLOUR, XANTHAN GUM, SORBIC ACID, NATURAL BLUE CHEESE FLAVOR POLYSORBATE 60, TITANIUM DIOXIDE, GARLIC POWDER, BLACK PEPPER, WHITE PEPPER, CALCIUM DISODIUM EDTA (ADDED TO PROTECT COLOR).
Check Homeland Blue Cheese Dressing, Blue Cheese against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Homeland Blue Cheese Dressing, Blue Cheese in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
Similar Products
About this product
Dressing · Bottle, Liquid


