Is Homemade Brand Chocolate Chip Cookie Dough Ice Cream Tub Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- whey
- pasteurized egg yolk
- cream
- skim milk
- butter oil
- chocolate liquor processed with alkali
- chocolate chips
- natural flavors
- +5 more
whey
Dietitian noteWhey is a protein found in milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+9 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Skim Milk, Sugar, Cream, Cookie Dough Pieces {Wheat Flour, Sugar Margarine (Soybean Oil, Water, Salt, Whey, Soy Lecithin, Mono & Diglycerides, Sodium Benzoate (Preservative), Natural and Artificial Flavors, Beta-carotene Color, Vitamin A Palmitate), Brown Sugar, Powdered Sugar (Sugar, Cornstarch), Butter (Cream, Salt), Water, Cornstarch, Corn Syrup, Molasses, Salt, Natural Flavors, Caramel Color}, Chocolate Chips (Sugar, Chocolate Liquor Processed With Alkali, Cocoa Butter, Butter Oil, Canola Oil, Soy Lecithin, Vanillin, Natural Flavors), Corn Syrup, Pasteurized Egg Yolk, Vanilla, Stabilizer (Cellulose Gum, Locust Bean Gum, Carrageenan, Guar Gum, Salt, Sugar)
Check Homemade Brand Chocolate Chip Cookie Dough Ice Cream Tub against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Homemade Brand Chocolate Chip Cookie Dough Ice Cream Tub in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Sweet Loren's Chocolate Chunk Cookie Dough
Lactaid® Cookies & Cream 100% Lactose Free Ice Cream 1 qt. Tub
CHOCOLATE CHIP COOKIE DOUGH VANILLA WITH GOBS OF CHOCOLATE CHIP COOKIE DOUGH & FUDGE FLAKES NON-DAIRY FROZEN DESSERT, CHOCOLATE CHIP COOKIE DOUGH
Lactaid® Chocolate 100% Lactose Free Ice Cream 1 qt. Tub
Ben & Jerry's Chocolate Fudge Brownie Non-Dairy Ice Cream Frozen Dessert - 16oz
Where to buy
Homemade Brand Chocolate Chip Cookie Dough Ice Cream Tub is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Frozen Dessert · Frozen


