Is Homemade Brand Chocolate Chip Ice Cream Lactose Free?
Why it's not lactose free
- butter oil
- cream
- skim milk
- chocolate chips
butter oil
Dietitian noteButter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Skim Milk, Cream, Sugar, Chocolate Chips ((Sugar, Chocolate Liquor Processed With Alkali, Cocoa Butter, Butter Oil, Lecithin, Vanillin, Natural Flavors), Partially Hydrogenated Soybean Oil), Corn Syrup, Pasteurized Egg Yolks, Natural Flavors, Stabilizer (Cellulose Gum, Carob Bean Gum, Carrageenan, Guar Gum, Dextrose, Salt)
Check Homemade Brand Chocolate Chip Ice Cream against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Homemade Brand Chocolate Chip Ice Cream in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
Homemade Brand Chocolate Chip Ice Cream is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Ice Cream · Frozen


