Is Homemade Brand Coconut Almond Chip Ice Cream Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • butter oil
  • cream
  • skim milk
  • chocolate chips

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Skim Milk, Sugar, Cream, Coconut Flavor Base {Coconut Flakes (Contains Sulfites), Water, Sugar, Corn Syrup, Artificial Flavor, Propylene Glycol, Potassium Sorbate (Preservatives), Salt}, Chocolate Chips (Sugar, Chocolate Liquor Processed With Alkali, Cocoa Butter, Butter Oil, Partially Hydrogenated Soybean Oil, Soy Lecithin, Vanillin, Natural Flavors), Roasted Almonds (Almonds, Sunflower Oil, Salt), Corn Syrup, Pasteurized Egg Yolk, Stabilizer (Cellulose Gum, Locust Bean Gum, Carrageenan, Guar Gum, Salt, Sugar).

Check Homemade Brand Coconut Almond Chip Ice Cream against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Homemade Brand Coconut Almond Chip Ice Cream is available at 1 retailer

Kroger

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
NuttyVanillaSweet
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go