Is Homemade Brand Dairy Free Sweet Souther Something Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- dextrose
dextrose
Dietitian noteDextrose is typically derived from corn but in some cases may contain bone char. If the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Water, Sugar, Coconut Cream (coconut, Water), Coconut Oil, Roasted Pecans (pecans, Soybean Oil, Salt), Corn Syrup, Dextrose, Stabilizer (potato Starch, Sunflower Lecithin, Guar Gum, Locust Bean Gum, Sugar), Butter, Pecan Flavor, Salt, Annatto Color. Contains Coconut, Pecans
Check Homemade Brand Dairy Free Sweet Souther Something against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Homemade Brand Dairy Free Sweet Souther Something in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy.
Details →Similar Products
COFFEE MATE NATURAL BLISS Sweet Cream All-Natural Liquid Coffee Creamer, 32 Fl. Oz. Bottle | Dairy Creamer
Mezzetta Napa Valley Homemade™ Pasta Sauce Tomato & Sweet Basil -- 25 oz
Blue Bell Ice Cream Cups, Dutch Chocolate And Homemade Vanilla Brand Flavored, 12 Cups
Simple Truth Oatmilk Non-Dairy Creamer Sweet Crème Naturally Flavored
Effie's Homemade Biscuits, Lightly Sweet, Oatcake Our Original
About this product
Spread · Spreadable


