Is Homemade Brand Dairy Free Sweet Souther Something Vegan?
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- butter
- dextrose
butter
Dietitian noteButter is typically derived from animals, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain dairy - if the label is unclear, we reocmmend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Water, Sugar, Coconut Cream (coconut, Water), Coconut Oil, Roasted Pecans (pecans, Soybean Oil, Salt), Corn Syrup, Dextrose, Stabilizer (potato Starch, Sunflower Lecithin, Guar Gum, Locust Bean Gum, Sugar), Butter, Pecan Flavor, Salt, Annatto Color. Contains Coconut, Pecans
Check Homemade Brand Dairy Free Sweet Souther Something against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Homemade Brand Dairy Free Sweet Souther Something in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy.
Details →Similar Products
COFFEE MATE NATURAL BLISS Sweet Cream All-Natural Liquid Coffee Creamer, 32 Fl. Oz. Bottle | Dairy Creamer
Mezzetta Napa Valley Homemade™ Pasta Sauce Tomato & Sweet Basil -- 25 oz
Blue Bell Ice Cream Cups, Dutch Chocolate And Homemade Vanilla Brand Flavored, 12 Cups
Simple Truth Oatmilk Non-Dairy Creamer Sweet Crème Naturally Flavored
Effie's Homemade Biscuits, Lightly Sweet, Oatcake Our Original
About this product
Spread · Spreadable


