Is Homemade Brand reds Grand Slam Ice Cream Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • cream
  • milk
  • skim milk

cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SKIM MILK, SUGAR, CREAM, FUDGE RIPPLE {HYDROGENATED COCONUT OIL, CITRIC ACID, COCOA PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, SUGAR, CORN SYRUP, WATER, SKIM MILK, SALT, SODIUM BICARBONATE, POTASSIUM SORBATE (PRESERVATIVE), CORNSTARCH, CITRIC ACID, ARTIFICIAL VANILLA FLAVOR}, PEANUT BUTTER (PEANUTS, SUGAR, SALT, PEANUT OIL), PEANUT BUTTER CUPS {SUGAR, PEANUT BUTTER (PEANUTS, SALT), COCONUT OIL, MILK, COCOA PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, SOY LECITHIN, NATURAL FLAVORS}, CORN SYRUP, PASTEURIZED EGG YOLK, STABILIZER (CELLULOSE GUM, LOCUST BEAN GUM, CARRAGEENAN, GUAR GUM, POLYSORBATE 80, SALT, SUGAR), ANNATTO COLOR.

Check Homemade Brand reds Grand Slam Ice Cream against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Homemade Brand reds Grand Slam Ice Cream is available at 1 retailer

Kroger

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
NuttyChocolateyVanilla
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
Snacking