Is HomeMaker Premium 100% Juice, Premium, Calcium & Vitamin-D, Orange Vegan?
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- vitamin d3
- calcium gluconate
- calcium lactate
- tricalcium phosphate
vitamin d3
Dietitian noteCholecalciferol (also called Vitamin D3 or ergocalciferol) is typically derived from lanolin, which comes from sheep's wool, or from fish. However, it can be derived from synthetic sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Our Orange Juice Contains: Water, Premium Safely-Grown and Processed Concentrated Orange Juice from USA (Florida), Mexico, Brazil, Costa Rica, Belize and not from Concentrated Juice from Florida, Tricalcium Phosphate (Ingredients Not Found in Regular Orange Juice), Calcium Gluconate (Ingredients Not Found in Regular Orange Juice), Calcium Lactate (Ingredients Not Found in Regular Orange Juice) and Vitamin D3 (Ingredients Not Found in Regular Orange Juice), that All Meet the USA's Highest Standards.
Check HomeMaker Premium 100% Juice, Premium, Calcium & Vitamin-D, Orange against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open HomeMaker Premium 100% Juice, Premium, Calcium & Vitamin-D, Orange in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
100% CRANBERRY JUICE BLEND OF 4 JUICES FROM CONCENTRATE, CRANBERRY
Dole Pineapple Chunks in 100% Pineapple Juice, 20 oz Can
Dole Fruit Bowls Mandarin Oranges in 100% Fruit Juice, 4 Oz Bowls, 4 Cups of Fruit
ReaLemon 100% Lemon Juice Bottle - 15 Fl. Oz.
100% CONCORD GRAPE JUICE A BLEND OF CONCORD AND OTHER GRAPE JUICES FROM CONCENTRATE, CONCORD GRAPE
Where to buy
HomeMaker Premium 100% Juice, Premium, Calcium & Vitamin-D, Orange is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Beverage · Liquid


