Is HomeMaker Premium 100% Juice, Premium, Calcium & Vitamin-D, Orange Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- vitamin d3
- calcium gluconate
- calcium lactate
- tricalcium phosphate
vitamin d3
Dietitian noteCholecalciferol (also called Vitamin D3 or ergocalciferol) is typically derived from lanolin, which comes from sheep's wool, or from fish. However, it can be derived from synthetic sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Our Orange Juice Contains: Water, Premium Safely-Grown and Processed Concentrated Orange Juice from USA (Florida), Mexico, Brazil, Costa Rica, Belize and not from Concentrated Juice from Florida, Tricalcium Phosphate (Ingredients Not Found in Regular Orange Juice), Calcium Gluconate (Ingredients Not Found in Regular Orange Juice), Calcium Lactate (Ingredients Not Found in Regular Orange Juice) and Vitamin D3 (Ingredients Not Found in Regular Orange Juice), that All Meet the USA's Highest Standards.
Check HomeMaker Premium 100% Juice, Premium, Calcium & Vitamin-D, Orange against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open HomeMaker Premium 100% Juice, Premium, Calcium & Vitamin-D, Orange in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
100% CRANBERRY JUICE BLEND OF 4 JUICES FROM CONCENTRATE, CRANBERRY
Dole Pineapple Chunks in 100% Pineapple Juice, 20 oz Can
Dole Fruit Bowls Mandarin Oranges in 100% Fruit Juice, 4 Oz Bowls, 4 Cups of Fruit
ReaLemon 100% Lemon Juice Bottle - 15 Fl. Oz.
100% CONCORD GRAPE JUICE A BLEND OF CONCORD AND OTHER GRAPE JUICES FROM CONCENTRATE, CONCORD GRAPE
Where to buy
HomeMaker Premium 100% Juice, Premium, Calcium & Vitamin-D, Orange is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Beverage · Liquid


