Is Homepride No Added Sugar Pasta Bake Sauce Tomato & Cheddar Cheese 485g Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- milk
- dehydrated hard cheese
- cheddar cheese
milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus dairy free products to buy instead.
Ingredients
Tomato Purée (51%), Water, Tomatoes (6%), Carrot Purée, Rapeseed Oil, Cheddar Cheese (3.5%) (Milk), Modified Maize Starch, Basil, Dehydrated Hard Cheese (Milk), Onion Powder, Salt, Garlic Purée, Acidity Regulator (Citric Acid), Egg Yolk Powder, Natural Flavourings (contain Barley, Celery), Yeast Extract, Ground Black Pepper, Stabiliser (Xanthan Gum)
Check Homepride No Added Sugar Pasta Bake Sauce Tomato & Cheddar Cheese 485g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Homepride No Added Sugar Pasta Bake Sauce Tomato & Cheddar Cheese 485g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains gluten and 2 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
Annie's Homegrown Totally Natural Rice Pasta & Cheddar Macaroni N Cheese 6oz Box
Rao's Homemade Marinara Sauce Premium Quality All Natural Tomato Sauce & Pasta Sauce Keto Friendly & Carb Conscious - 24oz
Annie's Organic Vegan Macaroni and Cheese Elbows & Creamy Sauce Gluten Free Pasta, 6 oz
CHEDDAR CHEESE RICE MAC & CHEESE MADE WITH ORGANIC RICE PASTA, CHEDDAR CHEESE
Heinz No Sugar Added Tomato Ketchup, 13 oz Bottle
Where to buy
Homepride No Added Sugar Pasta Bake Sauce Tomato & Cheddar Cheese 485g is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Pasta Sauce · Liquid


