Is Homepride No Added Sugar Pasta Bake Sauce Tomato & Cheddar Cheese 485g Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- barley
- natural flavourings
- yeast extract
barley
Dietitian noteBarley is a cereal grain typically found in breads, breakfast cereals, puddings, porridges, stews, soups, and beer. Barley and all of its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.
Ingredients
Tomato Purée (51%), Water, Tomatoes (6%), Carrot Purée, Rapeseed Oil, Cheddar Cheese (3.5%) (Milk), Modified Maize Starch, Basil, Dehydrated Hard Cheese (Milk), Onion Powder, Salt, Garlic Purée, Acidity Regulator (Citric Acid), Egg Yolk Powder, Natural Flavourings (contain Barley, Celery), Yeast Extract, Ground Black Pepper, Stabiliser (Xanthan Gum)
Check Homepride No Added Sugar Pasta Bake Sauce Tomato & Cheddar Cheese 485g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Homepride No Added Sugar Pasta Bake Sauce Tomato & Cheddar Cheese 485g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 4 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 5 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Annie's Homegrown Totally Natural Rice Pasta & Cheddar Macaroni N Cheese 6oz Box
Rao's Homemade Marinara Sauce Premium Quality All Natural Tomato Sauce & Pasta Sauce Keto Friendly & Carb Conscious - 24oz
Annie's Organic Vegan Macaroni and Cheese Elbows & Creamy Sauce Gluten Free Pasta, 6 oz
CHEDDAR CHEESE RICE MAC & CHEESE MADE WITH ORGANIC RICE PASTA, CHEDDAR CHEESE
Heinz No Sugar Added Tomato Ketchup, 13 oz Bottle
Where to buy
Homepride No Added Sugar Pasta Bake Sauce Tomato & Cheddar Cheese 485g is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Pasta Sauce · Liquid


