Is Homepride Creamy Tomato & Bacon Pasta Bake Sauce 485g Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • flavourings

flavourings

Dietitian note

Flavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Ready to heat pasta bake delivers a creamy, tang forward red sauce with smoky savory undertones and tender pasta, offering a smooth, slightly chunky texture. Commonly used for quick weeknight dinners, family meals, or simple oven reheats, reviewers mention convenient preparation, satisfying flavor, and occasional comments about portion size consistency.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Tomato Purée (44%), Water, Tomatoes (8%), Onion (6%), Rapeseed Oil, Onion Purée, Modified Maize Starch, Smoked Streaky Bacon (2%) (Pork (91%), Water, Salt, Dried Glucose Syrup, Stabiliser (Disodium Diphosphate), Antioxidant (Sodium Ascorbate), Preservative (Sodium Nitrite)), Sugar, Salt, Parsley, Garlic Purée, Egg Yolk Powder, Acidity Regulator (Citric Acid), Colour (Paprika Extract), Flavourings (contain Milk ), Ground Black Pepper, Stabiliser (Xanthan Gum), Smoked Bacon Extract, Lactose ( Milk )

Check Homepride Creamy Tomato & Bacon Pasta Bake Sauce 485g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Homepride Creamy Tomato & Bacon Pasta Bake Sauce 485g is available at 5 retailers

TescoAsdaMorrisonsOcadoIceland

About this product

Pasta Sauce · Liquid

Flavor
SavorySmokySaltyAcidic
Texture
CreamyThick
Commonly used for
BakingCookingMeal Prep